AR11- Filing through Citizen Spouse

Asked about 3 years ago - San Francisco, CA

Overstayed my H-1 Visa and filing through my US Citizen wife.

Does one have to fill out a change of address form before filing 130/485? My address from H-1 days has changed.

If so, what does one put for their 'A' number on the AR-11 form?

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are supposed to file an AR-11 when you change address, but whether you do or not, your wife will be able to sponsor you for a green card.

    Please see

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal... more
  2. David Nabow Soloway

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The obligation to notify the USCIS of a new address through filing of a Form AR-11 exists for all foreign nationals until they may become U.S. citizens. Failure to file timely can indeed have serious consequences, but it should not stand in the way of an Immediate Relative marriage-based application.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,297 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,297 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering