Approximate cost of Modification of Parenting time Case with an Attorney that will go to trial

Asked over 1 year ago - Bokeelia, FL

What is the most expensive part of a modification of parenting time case that goes to trial? I have been a party to this case since July and I have been Pro-Se. I've been doing quite well so far, but now it is getting difficult. We are on the docket sound for December with a trial date sometime the 1st wk of Jan. No discovery has been made, but he has filed an answer denying everything. I filed a petition to modify time from rotating custody to every other wkn with Dad. He has been pro-se as well. We have had mediation, and could not come to an agreement. How important is Discovery, and with an average attorney fee of $250/hr what am I looking at in costs?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Regina Powers Hunter

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I recommend consulting with a local attorney. Each case is different.

    Gina
    www.hunterlawgroup.com

  2. Joseph Cerino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is difficult to give you a retainer quote without more information. I would suggest scheduling an initial consultation with a local family law attorney

    The answer to any question is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.... more
  3. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you have a trial coming up and there has been no discovery you are looking at several thousand dollars for an initial retainer.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,588 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,588 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering