Approx cost to remove spouses name from deed in Marple twp Delaware Co pa

Asked 12 months ago - Havertown, PA

Flag

Husband has alzheimer disease.I have power of attorney. There is no mortgage.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 31, 2012 14:53. I agree with my colleague regarding transfer of assets. The questions that need to be addressed include why are you doing this, what do you hope to accomplish and how is the house currently titled. The cost do the actual transfer through a deed would be relatively inexpensive but the preliminary issues above should be addressed first. When I say relatively inexpensive I would suspect under 300 dollars for a deed revision. Hope this helps and good luck. I would be happy to review this matter with you.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 31, 2012 12:49. Be careful!! Transfers of substantial assets to protect them from a Medicaid lien when an elder must enter a nursing home results in a period of disqualification for Medicaid benefits at precisely the moment the elder needs them.

    There is a way to preserve the family home from a Medicaid lien, involving the elder's retention of a life estate in the property and the deeding of the remainder of the fee interest to the relative, but it needs to be done carefully, mindful of the rules applicable to such spend-downs of assets as they relate to Medicaid eligibility. Please do yourself the favor of consulting with an experienced elder-law lawyer who handles Medicaid planning in your area. Your county or state bar association may be able to refer you to someone. Do not do this yourself!

    Not legal advice as I don't practice law in Pennsylvania. It's just my two cents on your question in light of general principles of law. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Pennsylvania licensure. That's not me.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 06, 2012 04:43. Remember too that if you transfer the house via a gift you would not get a partial step up in basis for the property that you would obtain if the property passes to you at death. Get with an elder lawyer to discuss all of your options and to explore the best strategy for your particular sitatuion.

    Hope this helps.

    Please remember to designate a best answer to your question.

    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website for more tax, estate and business articles is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary