Approved I-140

Asked almost 3 years ago - Albany, NY

Flag

Does an approved I-140 based on NIW give a permission to stay, or only I-485 or a pending I-485 grants that permission? Thanks.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 28, 2010 22:38. More information is needed. Are you currently in the U.S. with a valid unexpired form I-94 entry card? If not, then you may have challenges trying to adjust status with a form I-485. If you are eligible to file for adjustment, and this will depend upon your employment based category, then you can seek what is called an employment authorization card.

    However, if you don't qualify for adjustment, the fees can be lost, the I-485 adjustment denied, no employment authorization card issued, and a notice to appear in immigration court for deportation filed against you.

    I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a candid and experienced immigration attorney. There may be hope but more time must be spent asking and answering quetions to understand and provide reasonable legal advice.

    The above is general information and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering