Approved DACA (Deffered Action for Childhood Arrivals), will it do harm in the future?

Asked over 1 year ago - Aurora, CO

I was approved for DACA as well as received my working permit. In about a year or so I will be sent to Mexico in order to study as a Seminarian for a Catholic religious group, my concern is with Deferred Action will I have problems in the future once I leave the country and apply to enter as a religious worker in the future? I would be 19 at the time I leave the US and come back around the age of 26.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . DACA and age under 18 shields you from illegal presence. Once your bank of illegal presence spills over a year you will need a waiver in order to come back. There is no waiver for employment based immigration. There are some for nonmalignant status

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Eliza Grinberg

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on how long you were illegally besides DACA and being under 18.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on how much time in unlawful presence you accrued. That time began to accrue when you turned 18 and stopped when you were granted DACA.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,378 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,378 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering