Skip to main content

Apprenticeship Program in California?

Los Angeles, CA |

I have been dreaming of becoming a lawyer but have lacked the resources to go to law school. I wonder where could I find a lawyer that would be willing to teach me everything they know in exchange for my free service while working with them. I'm hard working, honest, and have a true passion for the law. I get chills when I'm in court and act as my own attorney, prosecutors have watched with concern as I have asked by intuition and research only the questions and submitted verbal motions to aid my personal cases. I want to be a power house through the law and don't know who is willing to give back the blessings that was given to them. Knowledge! If this opportunity at all catches your attention please send me a email at

I'm ready when you are to raise the BAR!

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


If you don't go to law school, no matter how long you have been working for lawyers, you can't practice law. Plus, this is not an immigration lawyer.



That's not true in the state of California, New York, and a few other states. The California Legal Apprentice Program allows California residents to become attorneys without graduating from college or law school, assuming they meet basic educational requirements. If the candidate has no college degree, he or she may take and pass the CLEP, or College Level Examination Program. The Bar candidate must study under a judge or lawyer for four years and must also pass the Baby Bar within three administrations after first becoming eligible to take the examination. Please research before addition thank you for your response.



Also, I'm not talking about just working for a lawyer as an employee, but rather as a Apprentice as previously stated. What does immigration have to do with it? I posted this question in the general body of categories.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer