Applying for removal of F751 status will i be going to interviewing again.

Asked 11 months ago - Haltom City, TX

Flag

i was granted two years green card and its come up for me to apply again will i be going for and other interview, if i produce all document.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 02, 2012 15:55. Generally, if all docuemnts are suffucient, you will not go foranother interview. However another interview is possible if USCIS suspects lack of good faith

  2. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 02, 2012 19:10. I agree with my colleagues. Generally no, but make sure you send good supporting evidence of the marriage. Good luck!

  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 02, 2012 16:21. With a lawyer preparing the papers, the chance of another interview is slim.

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 02, 2012 16:15. It's up to USCIS. Some interviews are random.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary