Skip to main content

Applying for permanent Green Card after 2 years of marriage. We have two addresses

Jersey City, NJ |

My husband and I use two addresses for our things. We have a residential address where we have our bills sent to etc. and our mailing address where the things that are important like bank correspondence etc. We have this mailing address because our mail is not safe at the residential address. I am about to apply for permanent green card. However, I don't know how to do it because our e.g. FIOS bill shows residential address while bank statement or taxes are for mailing address (everywhere both our names though). Would this be a problem?

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

Is that the same situation you had when you originally received your CR or did you move and this is a new situation?

It can be a problem if they don't believe you live together.

My answering this question does not form an attorney-client relationship. Always retain a qualified attorney before taking any action.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

This is a new situation. We moved to Jersey City now and there is a problem with our mailbox - we lost some important documents and my husband set up this mailing address.

Justin G. Randolph

Justin G. Randolph

Posted

They may ask you to explain the situation. They look for reasonable explanations of things that are outside of the check boxes they operate in.

Posted

Yes, this could be a problem and will most likely cause delay and they may require an interview.

You would be wise to have an attorney assist with preparing the document kit and letter of explanation.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Technically, there is nothing wrong with having a home address and a mailing address. However, it will raise a red flag to USCIS that you are not actually living together and will get heavy scrutiny of your application and evidence. Given how important the two-year review is you should use a lawyer to make sure you have enough evidence and it is packaged in a way that USCIS will understand what is going on.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Is the address a P.O. Box or just a different address?

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

P.O. box

Irene Vaisman

Irene Vaisman

Posted

Then I would say its not a problem. I have had this on many of my cases. The form asks for the house address and the mailing address. Everything can be explained if need be. But this is typical especially when people have problem with their mail. Good luck to you. If you found my answer helpful, kindly mark it so.

Posted

I don't see this as a problem. I am assuming both your names are on both addresses.

Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to the fact that we have never met, I have not been aprised of the facts in you case nor have I reviewed any documents.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It depends. Is it a pob or a second home? Do you both live in both? One has to look at all your facts and then evaluate. This question requires context. Consult with an immigration attorney before applying

Andres Mejer 9 Memorial Parkway, suite B Long branch, NJ 07740 220 Third Street Lakewood, NJ 08701 732-962-1805 www.AndresMejerLaw.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics