Applying For A Maryland Handgun Permit?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Rockville, MD

In State of Maryland There are only a few conditions under which MD MAY grant you a permit
1. Documented threats against your life or previous documented attacks
2. Transportation of large sums of cash with bank deposit slips as proof
3. Carrying of medicine and prescription pads (Doctors)

I have a large online business and most of the times I have to get cash ( 8k or 9k) and deposit to my suppliers. I have lots of deposit or withdraw for high amounts every month.
Will I get approved or waste of the time?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Maryland is among the toughest state's in the country to get a permit. As a small business owner that is required to carry money, you may have a chance. Maryland is notorious for saying no to just about everyone , even those who seem to fit the statute but may be on the fence. It's probably a waste of time, but you'll only be out a bit of cash at the worst. May as well try.

    This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for education and... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Take a read through the blog post from one of our firm attorneys on this very issue.

Related Topics

Employment Authorization Document

An Employment Authorization Document will allow you to work in the United States while your immigration application is pending.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Constitutional law

Constitutional law focuses on examining and interpreting the US Constitution, and seeing how the rights it grants relate to various laws and court decisions.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now