Applying f2 if f1 has H1B approved.

Asked over 1 year ago - Denver, CO

My employer is applying for H1B for Oct 2013, is it possible for my dependent to apply for F2 visa this June. The issue here is i will have my H1B approved by June (Hopefully).

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As long as you are in F-1 status, the answer is yes.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, if you are still maintaining F-1 status.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,622 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,622 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering