Apply L2 EAD renewal when only primary applicant extension status is known

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

My husband employer filed L1B to L1A conversion (regular processing) on March 2013 along with my L2 dependent petition, as his I94 is expiring in June 2013. I'm currently working on L2 EAD valid till June 2013.

My husband L1B to L1A petition got approved on May 1st 2013 and he got his revised I-94 till 2014, but my L2 dependent petition still shows Status as Initial Review. My husband initially got RFE for L1A conversion and then within few weeks got this status as approved strangely and finally received approval notice with revised I94.

In this situation , Can i apply for EAD Renewal or i have to wait till i get my petition also to be approved.? Is there any ways to speed up my processing as the primary applicant status is already known? Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can, but it will only be approved if the L-2 extension is first approved.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . YOu have to ways. besides, why are you concerned since if the extension requires properly filed, you can work up to 240 days on the extension which is mot than enough for yours to be adjudicated as well.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . In any complex and confusing cases like above you should be always represented by an experienced immigration counsel versed in employment visas.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,472 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,472 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering