Applied for deferred action . Received a letter REF in October . Have not received a letter from uscis should i be worried ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Glendale, AZ

It will be six months on February 28th waiting for an approval. Should I be worried i will not get approved? Also, i have already completed my biometric.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alicia Marie Heflin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Processing of the deferred action applications has slowed down in the last few months. I would not be concerned unless your application is denied.

    What information did the RFE request?

    Answers on Avvo are general in nature and do not constitute legal advice; specific answers require knowledge of... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you promptly responded to the RFE, just keep waiting.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You should not be worried about the delay - many cases are being filed so a wait is expected. Whether you should be worried about a denial is impossible to say without more knowledge about you and your background/history.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,475 answers this week

2,430 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,475 answers this week

2,430 attorneys answering