Application for citizenship N400

Asked about 1 year ago - Kingman, AZ

Im about to send out my N400 to uscis.when i went to get my money order for $680 including biometrics they gave me two seperate money orders.onefor $500 and the other for $180. Does USCIS just require one or can i send these two seperate ones out?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just send it. Separate money orders are as good as a single one.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . USCIS shouldn't care, as long as both money orders together total $680 and can be traceable to your N-400 application.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Karin Wolman

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct - as long as both money orders are in the same package, it is fine. Optimally, both should have your name and "N-400" on the reference line.

    This is general information only. It is not intended as a substitute for legal advice, and does not create an... more
  4. David Alexander Concha

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Follow the instructions and make copies of what you submit. Also, send certified mail. You should be fine.

  5. Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It does not matter as long as the total amount is correct.

    This answer is not intended to replace a consultation with an attorney and does not create an attorney-client... more
  6. Yasser Fernando Sanchez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should be ok to send both money orders. Best of luck.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,930 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,930 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering