Appliances left in the home after foreclosure

My landlord provided a washer/dryer and refridgerator when we rented the home from him. In the lease he stated that the appliances were "as-is" and any repairs would be at our cost.

The place is now in foreclosure -- he is demanding his items back. Do I have to return these items back to him?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
No. They are part of your lease. Even if the place is foreclosed your lease is still valid. Besides, to the extent they are built-ins, they would be considered fixtures and belong to the foreclosing party.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard