Skip to main content

Appearance date

New York, NY |
Filed under: Litigation

I checked my divorce file status today (11/08/2009). It says Case status: 'disposed' and Appearance date (11/10/2009). And I clicked the appearance date and it says that Appearance outcome: Uncont Mat Judgment Granted, Comments: 30OC2/N I don't know what is 'Appearance date' and why the appearance date is two days from today. And it says Appearance outcome: Granted. Please help me. What should I do next?

Attorney Answers 1


It appears that there was a hearing/conference for a so called "unconstested divorce" which is essentially a settlement between the parties as to a set divorce outcome. An "appearance" generally refers to actually showing up in court for a conference and/or hearing before the judge and/or court personnel. And it does seem odd that there was an appearance set in the future, with a disposition before the appearance.

I suggest that you immediately contact a family/divorce attorney for guidance and to see whether the ooutcome of the "hearing" was entirely dispositive and/or can be "reopened" for any reason.

I hope this helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Litigation topics

Recommended articles about Litigation

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics