appeals on 2nd degree murder w/ another non-violent crime
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 252 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
How,when, and who starts the appeal process on a conviction of 2nd degree murder w/ another non-violent crime attatched? I was told by public defense attorney a new lawyer would be provided and do this. Is the 1st attorney just dropping the ball? We have no experience with criminal law and need all the help possible. This is a co-defendent case w/ primary defendant convicted of all charges. Thank you for your help.
Additional information
Now I found out the jurors had questioned the public defenders defense or lake of defense towards my son. Some have stated they found out after the trial they were lied to and wonder why defense attorney did nothing. What the chances of an appeal if letters from former jurors on the trial are available? Answers (1)C Logan McKechnie
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In California, you either hire an attorney to do the appeal or, if you son has no money for an attorney, you ask the Appeals Court to appoint an attorney. That is done at the time of the filing of the Notice of Appeal which is filed in the local court's clerk's office and must be filed immedately after sentence. Most likely the Public Defender filed the Notice of Appeal. However, you need to make sure the Notice and Request for Appointment of Attorney was filed. Appeals are individual. It makes no difference whether the co-defendant has filed or not.
|