Appeals

How often do federal sentence appeals work?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The burden to change a final ruling belongs to you bringing the appeal. Because the most likely appeal outcome is “affirmed” on appeal – which means not reversed – you need to carefully consider many things in deciding whether to appeal. Consider how often the judge involved in your matter has been reversed. Statistics of individual judges may differ markedly -- some judges are never reversed, some are reversed more often.
1 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You would have to consider many things, including but not limited to cost, judges record and time frame... you have a very limited time frame in which to bring an appeal on a federal matter. If you would like, you may contact us for a free consultation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.