Appealing a major insurance co's. denial
New York, NY
Viewed 9 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
They want to send me to a sub-acute center instead of keeping me in an acute rehab. I have a spinal tumor and have been making progress. They are following Milliman's 13th edition Care Guidelines. How can i stop this? I have stressed that a move will jeopardize my health. Letters from my dr. and physical therapists are not part of their equation for this decision. Do i have a right to stay?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Disputes with insurance companies may be resolved out of court if the policy requires or allows it, but some disputes may require suing the insurance company. Insurance lawyers can determine if your insurer is treating you fairly and sue for you if the company is acting in bad faith.Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.
Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Which is better? Previous question: I was in a common law relationship vechicle was bought for me he now wants me to pay to keep it |