Appealing a civil lawsuit

If I lose a civil lawsuit and subsequently appeal the case, does the act of appealing the decision automatically nullify the original decision until the appeals courts makes its deicison? Technically while in the appeal process, am I still liable for the amounts that were originally ruled? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Doing an appeal does not negate the judgment, it merely delays the ability of the judgment creditor from executing on the judgment against you, the judgment debtor. I do not practice in TX (I am in Chicago, IL) so a quick call to a local lawyer would be in order for you.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Kimberly S. Keller

Kimberly S. Keller

Contributor Level 3
You can suspend the execution of the decision (judgment) if it is a monetary judgment by filing what is called a supersedeas bond. This bond must be made out in the amount of the monetary judgment plus, generally, the amount of post-judgment interest that will accrue in 12-18 months (while the appeal is pending). The bond, once purchased, is filed with the district clerk.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.