Appeal of partial summary judgment (civil), can new trial court evidence be used?

The trial court action is still in process. If new evidence is submitted in the trial court before the appeal court rules on the partial summary judgment, can that evidence be considered by the appeal court?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Generally, the appeal court will only determine the appeal based on the evidence in the record already. But, if your partial motion for summary judgment is on appeal (which is a unique situation, at least in my appellate experience) perhaps the newly discovered evidence will have an impact favorable to you in the portion of the case not on appeal.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice