appeal in small claims court

i want to file an appeal on my small claims court judgment. I'm the plaintiff. Also at the the same time I would like to file a motion to suppress a document that was admitted into evidence.
I would like to cite my appeal based on the fact that the document was illegally obtained and violated RCW 10.97. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael Hassen

Michael Hassen

Contributor Level 7
You should check with an attorney in your state, but it is my understanding that Washington law allows you, as a plaintiff, to appeal a small claims case that you lost at trial only if your claim was for $1,000 or more. The appeal is heard by the superior court, and you must file your notice of appeal with 30 days of the judge's decision against you. As a general rule, the superior court only considers evidence admitted in the small claims court. You can argue that the small claims court considered evidence that should not have been admitted, but as a general rule you had to object in the small claims court to the admission or consideration of the evidence.
1 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The appeal time limits are very strict. The appellate record needs to be examined because what is in the record already sets the stage for what can be done next. The answer to your question may take several hours of legal research.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide Questions to Consider Before Bringing an Appeal

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/questions-to-consider-before-bringing-an-appeal

Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.