Appeal from Nevada Supreme Court?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

In a civil case, is the decision of the Nevada Supreme Court appeal-able? Or is the Nevada Supreme Court the end of the road?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Justin C Jones

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A writ of certiorari, which is essentially a request for hearing, may be filed to the U.S Supreme Court on most cases. However, unless the case involves novel questions of law, it is highly unlikely that the U.S. Supreme Court will hear the case.

  2. Howard Mark Ullman

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If there is a federal question involved, there may be an appeal to the United States Supreme Court. SCOTUS, however, takes very, very few cases out of the thousands presented to it for possible review.

    Information contained herein is not intended to and does not constitute legal advice nor does it create an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,524 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,524 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering