Appeal before trial or after trial?

Asked about 2 years ago - New York, NY

trying to determine if it would be more helpful and cost efficient, if i was to appeal my case immdiately after the judge denies my dismissal or wait until after the trial has completed entirely?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jay K Goldberg

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no interlocutory appeal in NY on a criminal matter. This means that you must await until after conviction and sentencing to appeal any issue.

  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If this is a criminal case you cannot appeal until after a conviction.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You cannot appeal until after the final judgment which is not even the verdict but rather the sentence.




    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,377 answers this week

2,845 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,377 answers this week

2,845 attorneys answering