Skip to main content

Apartment rent - Is there any control?

Sunnyvale, CA |

I am in an apartment here in Bay Area. The management decided to hike the rent for a 1B/1B by $125/month which is insane. For new ones who come in they need to pay an extra $250 more for the same apartment. Isn't this greedy? Is there any control over the pricing for an apartment?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. A landlord is entitled to raise the rent to whatever the market will bear, unless the rental dwelling is subject to rent control. The cities in California with rent control are:

    Berkeley
    Beverly Hills
    Campbell
    East Palo Alto
    Fremont
    Hayward
    Los Angeles
    Los Gatos
    Oakland
    Palm Springs
    San Francisco
    San Jose
    Santa Monica
    Thousand Oaks
    West Hollywood
    Westlake Village

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, consult with your own attorney.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics