Apartment Manager won't allow visitation to family members on property ..

Asked about 1 year ago - Lansing, MI

Flag

Not a Felon, just a few misdo-meters in the past 10 years, but nothing major. She wont even give me her supervisors email or phone number for someone else to call. im deaf so i try to write for "Communication" and That right has been taken away for further contact. Im willing to Hire a Lawyer to sue bias on shes tell folks Im a felon. thats slander when its not true... The Apartment Complex isn't a License Care giving Facility either.

Additional information

My folks are old and in the need of RESPITE Care from other family Member's .... Only one of them needs it several times a week. Blood Dialysis. If one family member goes, who's to take care of him if need asap every mourning at 10am-2pm. Not to mention but this guy raised me with his love and life, there isnt a family memeber that can do it but me.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 18, 2012 18:09. If you are not a family member you might not have any rights to pursue visitation. You might be able to sue personally based upon the fact that someone is spreading lies that you are felon..

    Please note that I answered this question with general knowlege of the law and with limited disclosure from you,... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 22, 2012 10:22. Thats a tough situation you're in.
    1) SUE manager for DEFAMATION;
    2) FIND out the owners of the complex
    by going to: DLEG "Coporate Look-Up;"
    3) CONTACT (WRITE) the owners and
    send CERTIFIED LETTER discussing
    your problem . . . threaten legal action;
    4) MOVE your family members to another
    apartment complex if all else fails.
    Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary