Apartment Lease for sex offender

Asked over 5 years ago - Houston, TX

Can an apartment complex deny a rental application to an individual that has been charged with a felony as a sex offender, but not convicted? What about the whole "innocent until proven guilty" thing?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is an equal protection right against several areas of discrimination include race, sex, religion but it does not prevent an apartment from denying you the opportunity to rent an apartment, regardless of whether you have been convicted or not. Innocent until proven guilty is for trial, not for an application to lease an apartment. Sorry. It is going to be tough. It would be easier to rent from an individual than from a corporation that does background checks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,187 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,187 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering