Apartment complex is stating that I broke my lease.

I signed a 12 month lease I moved in June 16 on a prorated amount of 380.00 The complex was advertising a free month which was July. I moved out on May 31St after given 60 days noticed (2 months). I was not informed that I was breaking a lease and I signed the documents that was required when you are not renewing. I was never late and all my payment was on time. I am being told that I was supposed to stay in the apartment until July 31st. Not sure why.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Joycelyn R. Curry

Joycelyn R. Curry

Contributor Level 4
First, check your copy of the lease to see when it starts the one year term. If this states July then your full year term would not have expired prior to your leaving. However based on the facts provided, it appears from what you wrote that the lease began in June when you moved in and began paying rent. Check your lease to see when it says the lease began. If your lease supports your side and collection efforts continue, see an attorney to defend yourself.


Disclosure: This answer and any information contained in this answer is not intended to be treated as legal advice. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege of any kind. This attorney actively licensed only in the State of Georgia.
0 0
Kevin M. Veler

Kevin M. Veler

Contributor Level 5
You don't say but I assume there are issues with the return of your security deposit. Your landlord should have send a letter explaining why your deposit was not returned. You should be sure to check that explanation to be sure that there was not another reason.

You will also find good information about common residential landlord-tenant issues from this Georgia state agency website.

Disclosure: Any information contained in this answer is not intended to be treated as legal advice. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege of any kind. This attorney actively licensed only in the State of Georgia.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.