Apartment application background check

Asked over 1 year ago - Oldsmar, FL

About a year ago I was charged with a feline but was never convicted. I went to court and part of my plea enabled me to her adjudication withheld. Do I need to worry about being rejected while applying to apartments when they run criminal background checks?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just don't apply to apartments that don't allow cats....since you were charged with a feline, ba da bump. Seriously though, the felony charge and the disposition will appear on your check, so you will have to deal with the issue. Different landlords may treat the issue differently, so while you may be rejected by some, you will not necessarily be rejected by all.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Morcroft, and if disclose you history up from you might save some time if you bring copies of the final paperwork.
    Good Luck

    If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Please be sure to indicate the best answer Only If and... more
  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it'll show up, but many apartments won't mind it depending on the kind of felony it is.

  4. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may want to worry about it, but the reality is that it may or may not be an issue. Time will tell.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,372 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,372 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering