Skip to main content

Anyone have any idea if the New York Prompt Pay Laws put any affirmative obligations on health care providers?

Brooklyn, NY |

Anyone have any idea if the New York Prompt Pay Laws put any affirmative obligations on health care providers? Or do they mainly apply to the insurance company? Anybody have any reference to what provider obligations are to provide insurance company's with timely medical records? I mean other than contract: NY state laws.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Claims must be "clean" (simply stated, complete) and submitted by health care providers within 120 days after the date of service.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics