Anyone ever been punished for not going to jury duty?

Asked over 5 years ago - Blue Island, IL

anyone ever been punished for not going to jury duty?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Erik Glen Swanson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes.

    Jury duty is not only a civic responsibility, it's a legal one.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I have heard of it, but mostly after many warnings.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

  3. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Short answer, YES.

    Since I do not practice in IL, I will answer this question in general terms. Whether you will be punished for not going will depend on the Judge you are in front of when you are brought in on the warrant (or the threat of a warrant if you do not come in to see the judge).

    Yes there are judges who will give you repeated chances to perform your civic duty', just like there are judges who will decide to hold you in contempt of court for not showing up on your first notice.

    There are also collateral consequences, depending on the State, such as the suspension of your driver's license. If you really think you do not want to go, discuss this with an experienced defense lawyer in the jurisdiction where you were supposed to go for jury duty, BEFORE you miss the reporting date.

    DISCLAIMER
    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney advertising. Rather, it is offered solely for information purposes. Since the facts of each case are different, it is critical to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that competent advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,987 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,987 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering