Anyone deals with expungement in memphis tn.

Asked over 1 year ago - Memphis, TN

Flag

im looking for a lawyer to try to get a felony off my record.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 20, 2011 10:55. You can only get a felony expunged if you completed a qualifying diversion program. Felony convictions stay on your record forever. You can petition for a restoration of rights.

  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered December 25, 2011 21:45. To better guide you, there is alot of information needed. Did you have an attorney handling your felony plea or conviction? Was there an expungement or diversion agreement?

    Generally, A person can only get a felony expunged upon the completion of a qualifying diversion program. Felony convictions stay on a record forever. One may petition for a restoration of rights.

    I'm not your attorney and the answer above is fact dependent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary