Anybody in Washington have a Class Action Law suit against Nationstar Mortgage?

Asked about 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

They are my Lender and tried to make me jump through all the hoops for a Hamp Loan Mod but I realize now why it was not approved Never. My Loan is not a Fannie Mae Freddie Mac Loan.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Chief Nnamdi A Ekenna

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . I don't know of any filed, as at yet, but I do know that a Class Action Law Firm, Keller Rohrback L.L.P., you can check them out via their website: www.krclassaction.com, are investigating the mortgage loan modification practices of several Mortgage Loan Servicers, including Nationstar Mortgage LLC., you mentioned in your question.

    The information I saw on their website states that they are interested in hearing from people, like you, who have home mortgage loan with several companies they listed, including Nationstar, or whose house was sold in a foreclosure sale after they tried to have their loan modified , to contact their paralegal Nick Wallace or Attorneys Gretchen Obrist or Lynn Sarko at 800.776.6044 or via email at info@kellerrohrback.com, if they have questions regarding these matters, or if they have information about these Mortgage Loan Companies loan modification practices.

    Keller Rohrback have offices in Seattle, and if they evaluate and qualify your situation, who knows, you could be a named Plaintiff in a Class Action against the said Nationstar for this purpose. I have pulled these information to help you with your inquiry, I am not in any way associated with nor do I have or have I ever had any dealings with the said Firm, Keller Rohrback, LLP.

    I hope this information helps you. Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Chief Nnamdi A. Ekenna.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,286 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,286 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering