Any way to stop the spam?

Asked about 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I’ve been receiving a lot of those scam bank emails asking for my personal info. I know not to click on them but some of my “less” tech savvy family members might. Is there any way to make these people stop? Is it legal for them to send these?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There definitely can be violations, but it still rolls in. Train your family. Block sites. Threaten. Be sure your virus protection, firewall, and Microsoft updates and Microsoft security essentials are in place. But, "social engineering" still works and people are tricked every day. You can ask a tech to "virtualize" the PC, but that's a bit difficult.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,890 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,890 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering