Any way to get house arrest for a dui?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Louisville, KY

Was at a biker ralley going to the showers and got pulled over on a rhino, after reciving a dui, is there any way to get house arrest? I have MS and right now taking a medicine that slows my immunie system, also i have my four year old monday thru friday every week? we all make mistakes but i do not want my child to be punished becuase of my mistake.

Additional information

this is my 2nd one in four years?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Royce Brent Bishop

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You probably will not go to jail for a 2nd DUI in 4 years. I said probably. It costs the state money to put people in jail and it should be done for people who are a real threat to society--as in dangerous. But, see if they take a license away, that generally is enough punishment and if the person drinks and drives a lot--it usually keeps them off the road too. My uncle is a very good defense attorney there. John Dolan. Try 502 597-0599 or jdolanlaw@yahoo.com, or johndolanlaw@yahoo.com. If you have a defense, he can find it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,934 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,934 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering