Skip to main content

Any way to find out if my husband was married before or didn't divorce me

Baltimore, MD |
Filed under: Divorce

is there any way to find out if my husband was married before without asking him?
and if he divorced me without telling me?
how long does it take those records to be available?
p.s. we've been married for 5 years and i haven't seen him in the past 2 years, so i' m wondering if we are still legally married.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

If he filed for divorce and knew where you were located, he should have served you with papers. Otherwise, you would have to find out each county he lived in to review the records in that county. The simpliest way is to find him and ask the question.

In both cases, you can conduct an internet search to determine if there are civil matters in his name, which may include divorces for you and another woman.

Also, a private detective may be able to provide you the information you want.

Posted

SURE. JUST GO TO THE COUNTY AND REQUEST CIVIL FAMILY MICROFICHE.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer