Any way around the i-864 support form?

Asked over 1 year ago - Naples, FL

I'm Canadian, married to US citizen, pregnant with his baby. He didn't make enough money last year according to the rules of the i-864 form to support me.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Find a cosponsor or give up the immigration quest. This requirement is written into a statute for the reason people would not get around it.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Find a joint sponsor.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can have someone act as a cosponsor or perhaps your spouse has assets that will allow him to qualify on that basis

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. There is no way around the I-864 Affidavit of support requirement. The petition must file one, regardless of income. If the petitioner's income is not enough, then the petitioner must find o co-sponsor to also file one.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,183 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,183 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering