Skip to main content

Any news regarding the propossed provisional waiver, for immediate relatives of US citizens?

Malden, MA |

A provisional waiver was proposed but nothing has ever been said again about it, is there anything relating to that been updated? For spouses and children of US citizens that would be able to adjust status inside the United States before they have to leave the country, without being separated for long period of time. Does anybody have a clue if that is actually going to become a law or is it gone?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It is still in the 'works'.

IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Is this maybe going to be in effect before the elections? This is the only way my husband of 5 years can adjust status. We have yet to submit any paper work to immigration, what steps do we have to take to adjust his status?

Posted

It wil be published soon.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Be patient.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics