Skip to main content

Any lawsuit about a teacher swearing or say profane word to another teacher in school while students are there listening

Pago Pago, AS |

any lawsuit about a teacher swearing or say profane word to another teacher in school while students are there listening?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. You can report the teacher to the school board.

    Click on the name of the lawyer answering your question to see their profile, and then you can click the view website tab to find out detailed information on your personal injury topic. The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.


  2. While it is objectionable, it is not something that a court would be willing to entertain. You could report it to the school or district, which is probably your only recourse.


  3. There is probably a fairly strict immunity statute applicable to your case. You will almost certainly have greater recourse by contacting your local school board.


  4. Why not complain to the school's principal?

    [Please note: I'm only licensed to practice law in the State of Washington. This communication does not constitute legal advice, nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]