Any hope to reopen unemployment insurace claim after accepting a job that falls flat?

I was on unemployment. I found a sales job and started working last week. The employer gave me a base salary and verbally promised an average monthly commission. In four whole days, I sold nothing at all so I told my new boss that I didn't think I was the right person to do the job. I'm a pretty shy person and just don't see a career in this position. Now, the boss asked me to work for at least a month just to cover other staff and I agreed. She also asked me to email her a resignation so her HR can know the reason why I will be leaving.

Can I still reopen my unemployment insurance claim after I leave this job even though I was promised an average monthly commission verbally while in reality there is no business, i.e., no commission? Or will I be disqualified for UI since I decline work? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas Drew Rutledge

Thomas Drew Rutledge

Contributor Level 4
If you quit, you normally cannot get UI. However, if your employer made promises to you before you accepted the position, and those promises proved to be untrue, you may quit and collect. The burden of proof, however, will be on you. Before quitting, you better gather a substantial amount of evidence and document carefully before you leave the reason you are leaving.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard