Any chance to win a personal injury suite involving a pedestrian struck by a train on a bridge.

Asked about 1 year ago - Austin, TX

Train was a capital metro electric railway going 40 miles an hour

Attorney answers (9)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Much more information is needed to evaluate liability and other determining factors before answering your question.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. Byron Craig Alfred

    Contributor Level 9

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without more information about the facts of your case, I cannot comment about whether the rail-company can be held liable.

    Tell me more about how the pedestrian was struck.

  3. Joseph M Martinous Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Need more info to answer your question. I suggest you contact a local personal injury attorney. AVVO lists many such attorneys that offer free consultations. Best of luck.

    Mr Martinous is licensed to practice law in RI, MA and FL. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer... more
  4. Brian Heath Crockett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is always a chance that a case can be won, especially depending upon the train's knowledge of your presence, the time of day and how you were injured. Don't give up just because other lawyers are not interested in your case. The first thing we need to do is preserve the evidence by sending a letter to the company and police to save any videos/pictures. Next, we need to obtain your medical records to evaluate the value of your case and make a demand. If you have any questions or just want to know your rights please do not hesitate to call or add a comment.

    Know YOUR Rights. Take Action Now. CALL 855-648-4695. Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal... more
  5. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not enough facts to comment.

  6. Curtis James Bickers

    Contributor Level 10

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys that more information is needed to answer your question. Contact a local attorney who specializes in personal injury lawsuits.

  7. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Placement of pedestrian raises a high level of assumption of a dangerous risk and contributory negligence.

  8. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information is needed to evaluate. Contact one of the above lawyers in your state to discuss.

  9. Richard L. Armstrong

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Of course, there is always a "chance to win" such a suit; however, the key is to know the factual details surrounding the accident. Was the person already on the bridge when the train approached? How far away was the train when the pedestrian saw it? What efforts were made to stop the train and when? A litany of other questions will need to be answered before the relative strength of the claim can be evaluated.

    No answer given by Armstrong the Law Firm or its lawyers on the internet shall be deemed to create an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,500 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,500 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering