Any alternative other than prison for probation violation?

Asked about 5 years ago - Rogers, AR

I am on probation SES in missouri for a 4th dwi. I went to pay on my fine the other day and was found in contempt of court because i was intoxicated. This is my only violation. Is there any alternative other than prison?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A standard condition of probation is no use of alcohol. That is the basis for the violation and the basis for the charge for which you were on probation. Consult with an AR lawyer immediately, to see what impact you voluntarily entering an in-patient program might have on the Court who will be reviewing the VOP. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

  2. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I don't practice in MO. You could ask to be placed in an in-house alcohol recovery program. Showing up drunk for court, seems like you may have a problem.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,335 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,335 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering