Answering summons and complaint

Asked over 6 years ago - Otsego, MI

I answered a summons and complaint but have not heard anything back.
How long until I hear anything? Did they give up maybe?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric A Welter

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . You should check with the court clerk to see what is on the official docket. Answering the complaint is merely the start of the case. Now you are in the discovery phase.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,078 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,078 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering