answering a complaint

how do i write an answer to a complaint - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

If the case is in a small claims court or a state court, you can get forms on line. If it is a federal claim, you really need an attorney because procedural mistakes can hurt you.
0 0
Mark Roland Baran

Mark Roland Baran

Contributor Level 5
You really should not attempt this without hiring an attorney. Depending on the type of claim, there are numerous pitfalls which you will likely not be aware of and could waive off on critical rights. You are only asking for further trouble if you attempt to do this yourself. It is well worth the investment to find legal counsel to assist you. If you qualify and are financally inable to pay for an attorney, you might also be able to get free legal aid.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Intrapment

Previous question: DUI serious bodily injury