Another tenant is intentionally endangering me. What do I do? Is it the tenant's problem or the landlord's for not evicting her?

I am one of 5 people living in a house. 4 of us are tenants & the 5th is the landlord. We're all college students (including the landlord): him/his parents own the house. I'm extremely allergic to incense, scented candles, & perfumes, but one of the tenants hates me and is intentionally burning incense/candles in her room, the hall, in my room when I don't lock my door, and spraying my cat with perfume. I notified her of the problem, the landlord has told her multiple times that she can't burn them any more, and the owners have told her. She said she'd stop but won't. Last week I stopped breathing and had to go to the ER. When the landlord told her, she said "so what" & burned more incense. What do I do? This really can kill me! Do I file a restraining order? Hold the landlord liable?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
You need to speak with an attorney since this woman obviously is not going to listen to reason. I would certainly consider taking her to small claims court for payment of your medical bills. The Oregon State Bar should be able to refer you to someone. You may also want to speak with someone at your college - try the office of student affairs.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard