Another employee where I work has continuously undermined me. The emplorer seems to condone these actions

There is another co worker in another department who continuously undermines me and others without justification. I have spoken to my manage who said do not worry about it however the other employee has influence with upper management and it is undermining my career. When I went to HR to speak to a rep, because my boss would not intervene I was chastised along with another co-worker and told that it offended my boss for going over their head to HR. If I actually thought that my boss was sticking up for me to upper management I would not be so concerned but the damage to my credibility from the harasser goes on behind my back and I am often unable to address it or challenge it. This has continued to escalate recently. I love my job but the stress and anxiety that this has caused has worsen
Additional information
worsened. I have documented everything via emails and have kept a journal of times\dates etc.. The individual is a bully no doubt and according to company policy bullying and undermining are considered prohibited; however management will not address the issue.

reply: The influence the other employee has is that they are in a management position and the "products" I work with for this company are managed by this individual
I am constantly not included in emails that this individual sends out and then behind my back I am berated for no valid reasons to other co-workers. I work for a very large organization. This individual and I work in different locations as well
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Herbert J Tan

Herbert J Tan

Contributor Level 7
What is the nature of this other employee's influence on your career? Is it personal in nature?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard