Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Anonymous Referrals made to CPS for Child Abuse/Neglect...WA State.

My 8yo and few other kids were going under parked cars to hide & seek on the 28th, I didnt see it as she was in the parking lot just out of sight. I had a card from CPS in my front door on the 31st. I called the number (left 2 messages) twice a day until someone answered, which was the 3rd. I asked what this was about, and she said an "Anonymous Referral" was sent to their office for Child Abuse/Neglect and she mentioned the car thing. She asked to come meet with me and my two kids, 8 and almost 2, on the 9th. She said she has to investigate me, and interview me & the kids; I said OK. I know I don't have to allow them inside or let them speak to my children, but I didnt do anything wrong. Should I get an attorney? If I can't what will happen?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
Wrong, if they do ask to speak with your kids, you should cooperate or they will speak with your kids at school or show up at your home. And if you do not let them in, they will come back with the police. It would be extremely unlikely that CPS will do anyhting except speak to you if the situation is as you describe anyway. Just tell them you told your kid not to go under parked cars anymore because he could be hurt and that should be the end of it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now