Skip to main content

Annulment and applying for i-751

Irvine, CA |

What is the effect of annulment in applying for I-751?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

An annulment nullifies your marriage. It's as if it never existed. Therefore, when you green card expires, you will not be able to submit an I-751, Much better to get a divorce.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

It is advisable to contact an immigration lawyer to discuss your case and find a way forward.

There may be other options open to you.

Goodluck.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics