Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Animal laws URGENT!!!

PLEASE there is this old cat it is a stray that decided to live around our house. we gave it a shelter outside and food on a regular basis. the cat has recently become very ill and is craping all around the house out side and i am sick of cleaning it up. we have very little moeny and no resorce to get him put down. the cat is craping blood and i cant take it any more. i really need to know if it is legal for me to kill my cat a bury it on our property. please dont get me wrong i love animals but i have just finished cleaning crap stains off the pourch for 4 hours straight!!!!

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
No, you cannot kill an animal. Call animal control. You may be committing a felony if you harm the cat.
3 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 18
You cannot kill your cat and in many areas of the country it is illegal to bury and animal on your property. Call Animal Control.
1 person marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now