Animal attac

My wife was attacked by a pit bull while taking a morning walk on in October of 2007. the dog knocked her down but did not bite her because a whitnes chased it away. The dog was roaming free at the time. my wife had bruising on her hip and missed some work. Apart from the terrifying nature of the event.
We hired a paralegal and she told us she could not collect damages because the owner of the dog refused to provide insurance information. Is there any legal recourse at this point? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Contributor Level 6
First and foremost, don't ask paralegals for legal advice. Paralegals are not licensed to practice law and should not be giving an opinion such as the one given to you. There are many terrific things that paralegals do, but giving legal advice to members of the public isn't one of them. Second, the mere fact that the owner of the dog refused to provide insurance information has no bearing on whether or not you can sue him.

You should contact a qualified Washington personal injury attorney for advice on how to proceed at this point. Generally speaking, a bruised hip and a few days lost from work does not make for a very valuable lawsuit. because from what you write, the injury was minor. But please, don't make any decisions until a Washington lawyer looks at all the facts.
1 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You should not be represented by a paralegal. They are not entitled to practice law. You need an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: arrest record

Previous question: Personal guarantees