Animal Attac.

My wife was walking in our neighborhood about a month ago and was attacted by a pit bull. It chased her, jumped on her, and knocked her to the ground. It was roaming free. The police took the dog to the animal shelter and it was later killed when the owners would not claim it. There were witnesses that made statements to the police. I hired an attorney and they said they could not collect any damages because the woman who owned the dog only lives with her boyfriend and has no insurance. do I have any legal recourse. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Paul D Friedman

Paul D Friedman

Contributor Level 5
Your wife has legal recourse but you may never collect on any judgement. Your wife can sue the owner of the dog, however, the judgment may be worthless if the owner did not have insurance and has no assets.
0 0
Jason Garrett Epstein

Jason Garrett Epstein

Contributor Level 5
I agree with the other answer. Your wife does have a valid legal claim against the owner of the dog. However, if there is no insurance and the dog owner doesn't have any money or assets then there is no money to collect.

Theoretically, you could proceed against the insolvent dog owner, get a judgment, and then try to garnish the wages of the owner, or wait to see if they aquire assets. It is a long shot, but it may be better than nothing.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard